Content Editor

272 communities and landmarks switched off for Earth Hour this year! You can check out the network of Earth Hour communities below. Thank you so much for raising your voice for nature to see stronger action on climate change.

 

Communities & Landmarks

15 William Street 1st Mitcham Scouts 1st St Georges Basin Scout Unit
1st Wearne Bay Scouts 20 Martin Place 4myearth
Adelaide Convention Centre ADSEI AFFEW (A Few Friends for the Environment of the World)
Aldinga Arts EcoVillage Allen & Overy, Perth Alliance17
American Ail Filter Manufacturing Sdn Bhd Arts Centre Melbourne Attunga OOSH
Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (QLD Chapter) Australian Museum Australian Religious Response to Climate Change Toowoomba
Australian Research Council Australian Wildlife Journeys AWARE Wildlife rescue
Bankwest Bedford Park Community Garden Blossom Kidz FDC
Blue Mountains World Heritage Institute Brisbane Botanic Gardens Mt Coot-tha Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre
Busy At Work Camp Australia - Kruger State School Camp4Cancer Brisbane
Campbelltown Landcare Capalaba kids ELC Capricorn Coast Landcare Group
Care For Kids School Of Early Learning - Clarkson CBRE Central Park Office Tower
Central Park Tower Central Plaza Central Plaza - JLL
Centre for Climate Safety Centro Barsha by Rotana Dubai Centrul Regional de Ecologie, Bacau
Christian Youth Fellowship Clare Library Climate Change Australia (Hastings)
Collectic Hotels Baileux Commission on Social Justice & Outreach, Diocese of Chalan Kanoa
Cowra Youth Council Creative Recycling Centre Crown Casino
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley Cup 49 Darwin Convention Centre
Darwin Military Museum Deakin University Department of Health and Human Services
Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources Dusit Thani Manila Dwell, Ascot Vale Church of Christ
Earth Hour Aruba Community East Tower, University of Newcastle EliteSDGs
Environment Education Victoria ErinEarth Exceptional Kangaroo Island
Fair Work Ombudsman Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains Feathered Friends
Frankston City Council Frontier HS Ecology Club Frontier HS Ecology Club
Geoscience Australia Girl Guides Qld Girl Guides Queensland Algester District
Girl Scouts of North Eastern New York Service, Unit 124 Global Shapers Gold Coast Good Empire
Gordon Park Scouts - Joey Unit Green and Growing/White Lady Funerals Green Scents Upcycled Candles
Green Square North Tower - ISPT Grosvenor Place Hansen Yuncken
Harbour Rocks Hotel Harbourside Shopping Centre Hatchlings Early Learning Centre
Heron Island Hope2Oceans HOYTS Charlestown
I'm Plastic Free Ibis Budget Dubbo Ibis Mumbai Airport - A unit of Interglobe Hotels Pvt. Ltd
Ibis Styles Tall Trees Hotel International Convention Centre Sydney
InterContinental Sydney Interhealth UWA IP Australia
JCI Sydney Jillaroo Girl Guides Julianne Price Real Estate
Keep Queensland Beautiful Kindred Souls Kollective Wellness
Koorootang retirement Village Mt Martha Victoria La Trobe Golden Key Chapter Le Petit Bateau
Lete Active Little Miracles Swansea Little Miracles Swansea
Luna Park Melbourne Luna Park Sydney Madame Tussauds
Main Roads WA Makarska Observatory Maldon Hospital
Manhood Australia Manna Gum Community House Manningham Uniting Church
Marine Stewardship Council Mary Mackillop Childcare North Queensland Medina
Melbourne and Olympic Parks Trust Melbourne Star Observation Wheel Moggill Girl Guides- Frangipani Jnr Guides
Mercure Kakadu Crocodile Hotel Mornington Salvos (The Salvation Army - Mornington) MPKK Macalister
Museum Sydney NAB Melbourne National Library of Australia
New Zealand Birds Newcastle Entertainment Centre Newman Scout Group
NEXtCARE North Dianella Melaleuca Girl Guides WA. North Family of 5
OSHC PVPS Our Blue Dot Australia OzHarvest
Park Hyatt Sydney Passionate Planet Protectors Peninsula Studio Trail
Perth Empowered Peters family Phillip Island Nature Parks
Pimlico Mundingburra Joey Scout Unit Plantagenet Scouts Prospect Girl Guides
Queen Victoria Market Queensland Health QV1 Tower
Rainforest Rescue Raymond island Koala & Wildlife Shelter Reality Learning
Rescue and Recovery Resource Return to Earth Yoga Rgeept Tanzania
Richlands Forest Lake Joey Scouts Rigpa Sydney Rosanna House
Roy's Retreat lnc Rwenzori Integrated Community Action for Development Network (RICADNET) SA Public Primary Schools Music Festival
Sarangi Social Enterprise Sarina Scout Group Sathya Sai International Organization of Australia
Scouts Australia SEPA (South Eastern Program Alliance) Sharks Soccer
SMA PKP JIS SCOUT Smart Reader Kids Yarra Junction Southern Highlands Botanic Gardens
St Johns College St Kilda Neighbourhood Learning Centre St Mary's Cathedral Perth
Story Bridge Student Voice Network Suncorp Stadium
Sunshine Coast Environment Council Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa Swiss Re Asia Pte. Ltd., Hong Kong Branch
Swiss Re Asia Pte. Ltd., Japan Branch Swiss Re Asia Pte. Ltd., Korea Branch Swiss Re Asia Pte. Ltd., Malaysia Branch
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Insurance China Ltd Swiss Re Global Business Solutions India Private Limited Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd, Australia Branch
Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd, Beijing Branch Swiss-Belhotel International Sydney Harbour Bridge
Sydney Observatory Sydney Opera House Sydney Zen Centre
Tafe Queensland Taronga Zoo - Roar and Snore Tate Galleries, United Kingdom
Teaspoons of Change Tenterden Tennis Club Inc The Bell Tower
The Environment News Home Fitness The Fair Trade Association of Australia and New Zealand
The Global Awakening The Oaks Group The Uniting Church in Australia National Assembly
The University of Sydney The Westsider The Wheel of Brisbane
The William Inglis Hotel Top Ladies of Distinction Haymarket Gainesville Chapter Twined
Tzu Chi Australia UCCP- Nasugbu Uniting (NSW.ACT)
Uniting Communities Univeristy of New South Wales University of Newcastle
Victor Scout Group - Joey Unit Vietnamese Student's Association New South Wales Village Help
Wacky Wildlife Sisters WakiFoundation WeAre8
Wentworthville Early Learning Centre West Chester University Outdoors Club West Melbourne Marathi
West Orange New Jersey Environmental Commission WILD LIFE Sydney Zoo Wilson Island
Windhorse Farm World Science Festival YMCA OSHC Scotch College
YMCASA Perth and Kinross Council Queanbeyan Palerang Regional Council
Bega Valley Council Brisbane City Council- Botanic Gardens Mt Coot-tha Burdekin Shire Council
Busselton Council Cairns Regional Council Camden City Council
Cantebury Bankstown Council Central Coast Council City of Monash
City of Mount Gambier City of Norwood Payneham & St Peters City of Parramatta
City of Port Adelaide Enfield City of Port Phillip City of Sydney
Clarence Valley Council Devonport City Council Douglas Shire Council
Greater Shepparton City Council Kingston City Council Light Regional Council
Macedon Ranges Council Mount Alexander Shire Council Northern Beaches Council
Penrith City Council Shoalhaven City Council Strathfield Council
Sutherland Shire Council Temora Shire Council Town of Port Hedland
Torfaen County Borough Council Wagga Wagga City Council Wingecarribee Shire Council
Wollongong City Council Woollahra Council Yarra City Council
City of Belmont Liverpool City Council